Friday, December 1, 2017

Las Vegas Half Marathon

Hey hey!! That half marathon thing went WAY better than last time! Holy cow. I was sore, yes. Walking long distances was an issues for DAYZ, but I survived! And my body didn't revolt like last time! Yay! I might even consider signing up for another one! Maybe. Probably. Dang it.

Here's some photos:


I bought one, but I can't post it because it's not just me. But if we're friends on FB, you will be able see it.

The race itself was amazing. So cool to see the strip like that! I never would have been able to see the whole thing on foot like that otherwise!

I stayed at the Flamingo, which was nice, but I thought the whole resort fee was a complete rip off. You will never convince me otherwise. The pool was closed because it's the off-season. Sigh. I will know better next time, I guess?


I was SUPER EXCITED to have a bathtub for after the race! I bought an Epsom Salt bath bomb from Nectar Bath Treats. Look them up! It was amazing. No weird chemicals and such. Which is good as my body tends to react badly to bubble bath.


There was a TV in the mirror in the bathroom. That was hilarious.


I was glad to see they have their namesake that you can watch when you eat breakfast or whatever.



This was at the Bellagio. Coolest floral arrangement ever!!


Obligatory race outfit picture. 



Look at our medal!! So cool! It spins and glows in the dark.


Here's my medals as of 2017!! 


After the race, and a shower...and maybe some very painful stretching, we went to Fremont Street. That was amazing! I had one drink, and I was feeling pretty dang good here. Good thing I fixed it a tiny bit with pizza. The other two I was with didn't want to eat after the race (WHAT????) So I made do with stuff I had in my room, but that pizza hit the spot!


We also went to a Michael Jackson show. It was so cool!! They had a hologram of him towards the end of the show. It was amazing! We were even 'rained' on with little clusters of bubbles.


That was a very cool experience. I'll be back next week with a project I worked on last month. I'm a little nervous about the whole thing. It will be interesting to see how it goes!


Tuesday, November 7, 2017

Bryan Health Capital City 15k!

Guys. That race was hard. I am out of shape, but I'm not as out of shape as I had thought. I ran it in 1:39:36. My watch said 9.38 miles. That's a 10:37 pace! Not bad for my first 15k. Now to gear up for my half that's coming up very soon! Eep!!

My only problem right now is, my psoriasis is back. Ugh!! More lemon juice and fat for this girl. Dang it. It's very frustrating. We'll see how it goes the next couple of weeks. Hopefully I can get it under control. It's not bad, but it is very annoying. It doesn't itch this time, I just know it's there so I pick at it. 😖

Vegas is THIS WEEKEND!!!!! Aaaahhhh!!!!!!!! I'm in slight freak out mode. I'm excited, but nervous all at the same time. Yay! But UGH...

It's been so cold here I haven't been outside to run. Luckily, my parents stopped by my house the other day and they helped me get my treadmill back in my second bedroom. I've been running on that thing for a few days.

Vegas, I'm coming for ya! Please be nice to me. 😋

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Gearing up for a 15k!

Hello! Long time, no talk. Meh. Got busy with life, I suppose. I am in training mode right now. Vegas Half Marathon is on November 12...gulp. I just hope it goes better than the last one did! I think it will, I feel a LOT better this time! My calves have loosened up a bit. They are still tight, but not like they were, which means my feet are happier! Yay!

I ran 7.27 miles on Sunday! I actually felt pretty good after that. I ran 75 minutes, I had a pretty even 10:20 split. Phew! I am so relieved! This injury stuff is for the birds. I am running the Bryan Health 5k/15k. I am going to attempt the 15k this time. Yay for new distances! Always a PR, right? 😉 Ha!

Started dipping my toes in the dating world again. Ick. I am trying a dating app. I KNOW. Crazy, but amusing. I tried Match.com a few years ago (like...2010). All I got out of that were some pretty crap-tastic first date horror stories. Nothing too terrible, but none of them ended up with a second date! Who the heck claims to be a Spartan on a first date? I think he was trying to impress me...it didn't work. Then he dropped his fork in his lap. I felt bad and I was embarrassed for him, but what do you do with that? I mean, I'm awkward and all, but I'm not that bad!

Gentlemen, we aren't that difficult to please! You're a guy! We like those! (Assuming we're straight, and that's why we agreed to go on a date with you in the first place!)--that also means we find you attractive! You're already two for two! Good job! Now relax. Odds are, we are more nervous than you are--which is why some women find it hard to eat a decent meal the first few times we meet up with you. I am definitely not one of those women.

You're welcome.

So here's to more stories and such. I'll probably only document the hilarious ones. We'll see. At least I don't have to pay for this site...hmm...that could make things worse. Ha! You've been warned.

Anyway. Race time! I am so excited for this race! I ran the 5k last year. It was hot out, and it's not looking like it will cool down any for this weekend, either!

Of course, here is an adorable picture of my puppy. He was being super playful and cute yesterday:


Wednesday, October 4, 2017

50th Anniversary + Husker Tailgate Party!

Last Friday we had our 50th Anniversary party for my company! The Huskers also had an away game, so we stayed after the party to watch them actually pull a win out of the hat! Yay! I'm not a huge football fan, I don't understand what's going on, so I get bored REALLY easy watching the games. We left work around 2 to help our marketing manager set things up. We rented out Rule G's top balcony for the party. I love it up there, you can see the whole Railyard/Haymarket area that way.

We ended up setting up pretty early, so we grabbed a bite to eat at Longwell's. So good! I also had a new to me drink that was amazing. I ordered a grapefruit beer and our waiter told me that some like to put a shot of tequila in it. I was like, well, it's a party so why not? OMG. So. Good. I had a lot of those that night....oops. But dang was it delicious! I need to find out what kind of grapefruit beer that was, they had a different brand upstairs, so it didn't taste the same.

As we were waiting to order our food, we had this nasty little sweat bee swarming around us...and then this happened:


Yes, that is the bee. Little a hole. Didn't get stung, thankfully. Still!!!

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Harvest Moon Hustle 2017

Hello! I hope everyone had an amazing weekend! I know, it's Tuesday. Here is my weekend in a nutshell!! Started off by taking Friday off from work. Best. Decision. Ever. I worked on my quilt, watched movies, played with my dog, and freaked out over my last 10k of the season! The Harvest Moon Hustle 10k! The last 10k of the BRIN Series this year!

Here I am at the finish line! Yay!


The medal is awesome. It's a bottle top opener. I finished in 1:03:40, which is a 10:15 pace! Sweet deal. Plus, the race started at 7 p.m. I bought a headlight because they suggested it in an email. It was a VERY good idea. Especially for 2 left feet little me! I've already fallen twice in the past 1-1/2 years (that doesn't include falling off my bike in Idaho). I do NOT need to make it a habit!

I went in for a sports massage on Thursday. OMG. Also best decision ever. Hurt so good! My calves are ridiculously tight! Someday they will work themselves out. SOMEDAY. I'm so glad I went in for that.

Anyway. That about sums up my weekend! It was a fun race with lots of people watching! Once more race this year, and then I'm done. I think. 😉

Thursday, September 14, 2017

Buffalo Run 2017

The Buffalo Run!! It's a fun race, but it's HARD. Oh so many dang hills! Sigh. But, I did it! I ran it in 51:57:00. A 10:24 pace! Yay! Makes me happy, especially since I'm coming back from an injury! I have another race coming up. The Harvest Moon Hustle. That is on Friday this week. It's the last 10k of the BRIN series! Then I get my medal! Yay medals! 😀

Here are a couple of pictures from the Buffalo Run:


I look excited, right? Ha! I knew it was going to be hilly, I wasn't sure how it was going to go.

Monday, September 11, 2017

Memorial Day Weekend 2017

Whee!! What a weekend! I drove almost 2,000 miles! I have friends in Idaho. Driving from Nebraska to Idaho by myself was pretty elating! 😎 It was a very pretty drive, both ways! Blue skies all the way! Except for the smoke, it was gorgeous. Even that made the sun really neat to watch.

We ended up camping in a camper one night and camping in a tent another night. Apparently, I have camped before...when I was 2. That doesn't count! Ha. This was fun. Check these out:




I even got a decent run in! I have no idea how far I ran, I forgot my watch at home! Also, the cell service up there was sketchy. This sucked to run on, but it was still fun. I'm glad I had my hiking boots on!


GORGEOUS sunrise. Almost everyone else was asleep.


This was taken on our way up to the campsite the next day. The river was so pretty!


I had a few panic moments when I thought there was a bear (there wasn't) and when we went legit mountain biking (gulp). This girl just got back in the saddle a little over a year ago after a 10 year hiatus. I am not coordinated, nor do I have any balance whatsoever. My right leg is pretty banged up, bruised, and scratched from where I half fell a few times. Check out the pictures!







I also didn't realize exactly HOW terrified I actually am of bears. I mean, I know I am scared of them, but holy cow. That was insane.

Thanks to my friends for hosting me and making it a weekend I'll never forget! 😏